Photo: Yang Zhichao – Planting Grass (detail) / Courtesy of Eli Klein Gallery

TIMELINE OVERVIEW (->pdf)

VENUE OVERVIEW (->pdf)

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

EXHIBITIONS

Clicking on a project title forwards you to its info page!

APRIL

April 1 – April 24
PERFORMANCE ANXIETY / Solo exhibition @ Babel visningsrom for kunst
SAMUEL BRZESKI (UK)
Exhibition opening, April 1, 19.00 – 21.00
Artist talk, April 24, 14.00 – 16.00

Curator: LENA KATRINE SOKKI (NO)

April 25 – May 8
NATURAL REMAKE / Workshop for children @ ReMida Trondheim
Workshop exhibition May 7 & 8, 11.00 – 15.00

Curator: PÅL BØYESEN (NO)

April 28 – May 22
BY DRAWING THE WAVES I SAW THE SEA WHERE THE WAVES GATHERED / Solo exhibition @ Dropsfabrikken
SIMONE HOOYMANS (NL/NO)
Exhibition opening, April 28, 19.00 – 21.00

Curator: ANNIKEN STORHAUG (NO)

MAY

May 3 – June 19
PLASTIVORE / Installation @ Vitensenteret i Trondheim
OLIVER KELLHAMMER (CA/DE/US)
Exhibition opening, May 3, 16.00 – 18.00

Curator: ÅSHILD ADSEN (NO)

May 3 – June 19 / Various schedules and venues!
MFA 2 GRADUATION EXHIBITIONS
Group exhibitions under the auspices of Trondheim Academy of Fine Art, NTNU
Vitensenteret i Trondheim /
Exhibition opening May 3, 16.00 – 18.00
K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst
/ Exhibition opening May 14, TBA
Nils Aas Kunstverksted
/ Exhibition opening May 15, 13.00 – 16.00
Curator: ALEX MURRAY-LESLIE (AU/NO)

AMALIA RAYE WIATR LEWIS (US)
SIGNALING
May 3 – June 19
Exhibition 
@ Vitensenteret i Trondheim / Exhibition opening May 3, 16.00 – 18.00
May 14 – June 12
Exhibition @ K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst
May 15 – June 12
Exhibition Nils Aas Kunstverksted
May 14
Performance @ Kunsthall Trondheim
May 21
Performance @ Vitensenteret i Trondheim

JOSHUA DEKIA (GH/NO)
May 14 – June 12
TO END IS TO BEGIN, Exhibitions @ K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst &Trondheim public library

LIZ DOM
(ZA/NO)

May 14 – June 12
VIRAL LOAD
, Exhibition @ K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst
May 14 – June 12

Installations and screen based works @ Olavshallen screens, Clarion hotel, Trondheim public library, Adressaparken.
May 15 – June 12
Exhibition and screen based works Nils Aas Kunstverksted.
May 15, Performance Nils Aas Kunstverksted
May 20, Performance @ Adressaparken

HALL OF MIRRORS, Film screening of experimental documentary @ Cinemateket Trondheim
May 14, 18.00, 19.00 / May 21, 15.00 / June 3, 17.00

MALAKIAS LIEBMANN (DK/NO)
WHO WAS THE SEVENTH DAD IN THE HOUSE, FROM THE NORWEGIAN FOLK TALE?
May 14 – June 12, Exhibition @ K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst
May 15 – June 12, Exhibition @ Nils Aas Kunstverksted
May 20, Performance, talk, workshop @ 7th Dad

May 06 – August 14
ECOPHILIA / Group exhibition @ K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst

ANNIE HÄGG (SE)
FRANK EKEBERG
(NO)
JATUN RISBA
(SI)
MAREN DAGNY JUELL
(NO)
MARIA CASTELLANOS
 (ES) & ALBERTO VALVERDE (ES)
MARIUS PRESTERUD
(NO)
Exhibition opening May 06, 18.00 – 20.00

Curator: ZANE CERPINA (LV/NO) / Co-curator: ESPEN GANGVIK 
(NO)

May 07 – July 31
LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM / Installation @ TEKS.studio
DISNOVATION.ORG (PL/FR/DE)

Exhibition opening May 07, 18.00 – 20.00.

Curator: ESPEN GANGVIK (NO) / Co-curator: ZANE CERPINA (LV/NO)

May 19 – July 31
ECOPHILIA
/ Group exhibition @ Trøndelag senter for samtidskunst
AI HASEGAWA (JP)
ANNIKE FLO
(NO)
DISNOVATION.ORG
(PL/FR/DE)
JAKOB KUDSK STEENSEN
(DK/DE)
LEENA SAARINEN
(FI)
STEPHANIE ROTHENBERG
(US)
THE CENTER FOR GENOMIC GASTRONOMY
(NO/PT)
THOMAS THWAITES
(UK)
YANG ZHICHAO
(CN)
Exhibition opening May 19, 18.00 – 20.00

Curator: ZANE CERPINA (LV/NO) / Co-curator: ESPEN GANGVIK (NO)

JUNE

June 18 – August 14
KRAFT Installation Nils Aas Kunstverksted
ERLEND LEIRDAL (NO) & ØYVIND BRANDTSEGG (NO)
Installation opening June 18, 15.00 – 17.00

Curator: MARIA VEIE SANDVIK (NO)

CONFERENCE / ARTIST TALKS

Clicking on a project title forwards you to its info page!

MAY

May 07, 13.00 – 15.00
INVESTIGATING THE FUTURES OF LIVING TECHNOLOGIES
Artist conversations K-U-K – Kjøpmannsgata Ung Kunst with FeLT/OsloMet
DISNOVATION.ORG (PL/FR/DE)
FRANK EKEBERG
(NO)
MAREN DAGNY JUELL
(NO)
MARIA CASTELLANOS
(NO)
MARIUS PRESTERUD
(NO)
Curators and moderators: HEGE TAPIO (NO)KRISTIN BERGAUST (NO)

May 20 & 21, 10.00 – 16.00
 Buy tickets: NOK 50/100/day – In collaboration with Litteraturhuset i Trondheim 
ECOPHILIA CONFERENCE @ Dokkhuset
EBEN KIRKSEY (US/AU)
JENS HAUSER
(DE/FR/DK)
KATRINE ELISE PEDERSEN
(NO)
KIRSTY KROSS (AU/NO)

LAURA BELOFF
(FI)
MARIUS PRESTERUD
(NO)
MARTIN HOWSE
(UK/DE)
MIRIAM SIMUN (transnational)

STEPHANIE ROTHENBERG
(US)
THOMAS THWAITES (UK)
TIMOTHY MORTON
(US)
ŠPELA PETRIČ
(SI)
Curator: ZANE CERPINA (LV/NO)

JUNE

June 16, 18.00 – 20.00
ART AS RESEARCH

Artist conversations @ Kunstmuseet Nord-Trøndelag
ELLEN SOFIE GRIEGEL (NO)
SISSEL M. BERGH 
(NO)
Curator: FRIDA MARIE EDLUND (SE/NO)

CONCERTS / PERFORMANCES / SCREENINGS

Clicking on a project title forwards you to its info page!

APRIL

April 28, 30; May 3, 12, 20, 21; June 11
RADICAL COMPROMISE / Screening @ PLANETARIET, Vitensenteret i Trondheim
DANIEL ČERVENKA (CZ) & MAREK ŠILPOCH (CZ)
Schedules @ vitensenteret.com

Curator: LARS PEDERSEN (NO)

MAY

May 18 @ 20.00 / Doors open 19.30
 Buy tickets: NOK 190/250 @ JAZZFEST

ALT SOM LEVER SKAL DØ / Concert @ Dokkhuset

EIRIK HAVNES, LARS OVE FOSSHEIM (NO)
A project collaboration between JAZZFEST and META.MORF

May 20 @ 20.30 / Doors open 20.00
 Buy tickets: Double concert, tickets NOK 240/300 

FAKE SYNTHETIC MUSIC / Concert @ Dokkhuset
STINE JANVIN (NO)
@ 22.00
VASSVIK MEETS OMNI ANIMA / A FOOT IN BOTH WORLDS / Concert @ Dokkhuset
VASSVIK (
SÁPMI/NO) / Stahl Stenslie (NO)

May 21 @ 21.00 / Doors open 20.30
 Buy tickets: NOK 190/250 

SONOTOPIAA MEMORY OF SHADOWS (Extinction Symphony) / Concert @ Dokkhuset
GISLE MARTENS MEYER (NO)

May 28 & 29, 13.00 – 16.00
HOW TO READ WATERDance performance
Heimdal Kunstforening
ANNA THU SCHMIDT (DE/NO)
HANNE DAHL GEVING
(NO)
MINA PAASCHE
(NO)
THEA ELLINGSEN GRANT
(NO)
Curator: DANIEL VINCENT HANSEN (SE/NO)

JUNE

June 17, 19.00 – 20.30
SCREENS REVIVED AND REVISITED, 1997 2022 / Screenings @ Cinemateket Trondheim
INGER LISE HANSEN (NO)
JEREMY WELSH
(UK/NO)
KAIA HUGIN
(NO)
LENE GRENAGER
(NO)
MICHAEL FRANCIS DUCH
(NO)
PIYA WANTHIANG
(TH/NO)
TIJS HAM
(NL/NO)
VIBEKE JENSEN
(NO)
ØYVIND BRANDTSEGG
(NO)
Curator: JEREMY WELSH (UK/NO)