META.MORF 2012 PROGRAM OVERVIEW

[tab name = ‘META.MORF MAP’]


Zoom out if you don’t see any markers.

View Meta.Morf 2012 in a larger map

[/tab]

[tab name = ‘CONFERENCES’]

A MATTER OF FEELING – Friday Sep. 28 / @ NOVA.
Curated and moderated by Rachel Armstrong.

Tickets and registration here!

TimeThemeName
09.30Registration & Coffe
10.00
Welcome / introductionEspen GangvikAbout
10.10Biennial theme introductionAlex AdriaansensAbout
ENTANGLED BODIES
Entangled Bodies challenges the idea of the human ego at the centre of life .. we are cooperating assemblages of bodies that forge relationships and have shared interests … how does this idea change the way we think of what it means to be a body … or to have a body … ??
10.30Entangled Bodies (human/machine)StelarcAbout
11.00Entangled Bodies (machine/machine)Takashi IkegamiAbout
11.30Entangled Bodies (augmented perception)Neil HarbissonAbout
12.00 - 13.00Lunch
INCONSTANT CONTEXT
Inconstant Contexts – is all about an active environment, which shapes and orchestrates events that impact upon humanity. How does the idea of an active environment that is sensitive to our presence change the way that we think about and instrument the world?
13.00Inconstant Contexts (synthetic environments)Philip BeesleyAbout
13.30Inconstant Contexts (extended perception)Klaus-Peter ZaunerAbout
14.00Inconstant Contexts (lively materials)Rachel ArmstrongAbout
14.30 - 15.00Panel discussion. Moderated by Rachel Armstrong.

A MATTER OF FEELING – Saturday Sep. 29 / @ NOVA.
Curated and moderated by Rachel Armstrong.

Tickets and registration here!

TimeThemeName
09.30Registration & Coffe
10.00
Living materialsGuto NobregaAbout
10.30Living materialsDriessens & VerstappenAbout
11.00Living materialsJessica de BoerAbout
11.30Living materialsXandra van der EijkAbout
12.00 - 13.00Lunch
13.00(Morphological Computing)Peter FlemmingAbout
13.30(Morphological Computing)Antony HallAbout
14.00(Morphological Computing)PROTEIAbout
14.30 - 15.00Panel discussion. Moderated by Rachel Armstrong.
FICTIONAL INFLUENCES / Neil Spiller. 
An algorithmic approach for architectonic thinking.
Architecture evening Oct. 4 @ DOKKHUSET.

FREE ENTRANCE!

TimeThemeName
18:00Coffe and drinks.
18:30
Welcome / introductionNTNU / Meta.Morf
19:00FICTIONAL INFLUENCESNEIL SPILLERAbout
19:45Q&A

HERE TO GO – Art, Counter-Culture And The Esoteric
Saturday Oct. 20 / @ NOVA

Curated and moderated by Martin Palmer.

FREE ENTRANCE!

TimeThemeName
11.00 - 12.00Registration & Coffe
12.00 - 12.15Welcome / IntroductionMartin PalmerAbout
12.15 - 12.50THE SORCERY OF FICTIONCarl AbrahamssonAbout
12.50 - 13.25THE SILENT SONG OF THE SPHINXKaren NikgolAbout
13.25 - 14.00Lunch and Book Launch
14.00 - 14.35
MEGAPOLISOMANCY:
METAPHOR AND MAGIC IN THE CITYSCAPE
Jesper Aagaard PetersenAbout
14.35 - 15.30THE BEAST ON FILM: ALEISTER CROWLEY AT THE MOVIESGary LachmanAbout
15.30 - 15.40Coffe break
15.40 - 16.15ART IN RUNESKendell GeersAbout
16.15 - 16.50THE MAN BEHIND THE CURTAIN CONSIDERED
AS A CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY
Andrew M. McKenzieAbout
16.50 - 17.00Short break
17.00 - 18.00Panel discussion

[/tab]

[tab name = ‘ART EXHIBITIONS’]

Date & VenueArtists
Sep. 27 - Oct. 28
Verftsbrua (Blomsterbrua)
Opening Sep 27 @ 18:00
Installation for a Pedestrian Bridge
Øyvind Brandtsegg
Sep. 27 - Oct. 28
TSSK - Trøndelag Center for Contemporary Art
Opening Sep 27 @ 19:00
Wim Delvoye
Jessica De Boer
Driessens & Verstappen
Markus Kison
Kianoosh Motallebi
Guto Nóbrega
Zimoun
Sep. 27 - Oct. 28
RAKE Showroom
Opening Sep. 27 @ 23:00
Peter Flemming
Sep. 27 - Oct. 28
Høyskoleparken
Opening Sep 27 @ 24:00
SOUNDSPACE 1:1 /
1st year architect students / Music technology students / NTNU
Sep. 28 - Oct. 28
Trondheim Kunstmuseum - Gråmølna
Opening Sep 28 @ 18:00
Ralf Baecker
Philip Beesley
Xandra Van Der Eijk
Antony Hall
Stelarc
Sep. 29 - Oct. 28
BABEL Art space
Opening Sep 29 @ 18:00
PROTEI
Cesar Harada / Etienne Gernez / Gabriella Levine / Kasia Molga / Sebastian Müllauer
Oct. 5 - 7
KIT Gallery
Opening Oct. 5 @ 18:00
PIKSEL Savers

[/tab]

[tab name = ‘CONCERTS’]

Tickets here!

Date & VenueTimesArtists
META.FEST 2012 @ BYSCENEN & SUPA! FRIDAY & SATURDAY SEP. 28 & 29 - The Meta.Morf opening festival!
Festival pass - Friday & Saturday: 300 NOK / Friday: 180 NOK / Saturday: 180 NOK
Both festival pass and single tickets includes a direct VIP entrance for SUPA (value 80 NOK)!
TICKETS HERE!
Friday Sep. 28:
Byscenen
Door opens @ 21:00

TICKETS HERE!
22:00MONOLAKE [DE]
Robert Henke / Tarik Barri
23:00OPEN REEL ENSEMBLE [JP] SET 1!
SUPA: 24:00 FROST [NO]
DJ-set!

Per Martinsen / Aggie Peterson
In collaboration with TEV - Trondheim Elektroverksted
Saturday Sep. 29:
Byscenen
Door opens @ 21:00

TICKETS HERE!
22:00OPEN REEL ENSEMBLE [JP] SET 2!
23:00FROST [NO]
Concert!

Per Martinsen / Aggie Peterson
SUPA: 24:00dBridge [UK]
In collaboration with TEV - Trondheim Elektroverksted
PIKSEL A/V System!
Oct. 5 & 6:
Galleri KIT
Door opens @ 20:00

FREE ENTRANCE!
20:00PIKSEL Savers
KLUBB KANIN 15 YEARS ANNIVERSARY! / KKXV
Oct. 23:
BLÆST
Door opens @ 19:00

All times are approximate.
20:00ORIGAMI GURK + ELISE [??]
20:25A MELODYC SHIVERING FORM
20:50HENRY MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ
21:15NICK KUEPFER
21:40GAUTOKEINO
22:05ORIGAMI BOE
22:30ORIGAMI ORCHESTRA vs ORIGAMI ALLSTARS

Cake Ceremony & the detraditionalised KK jam session is back with honey and vengeance.
Oct. 24:
BLÆST
Door opens @ 19:00

20:00ORIGAMI BURSDAGSKAKA
20:25HARALD FETVEIT & AGNES HVIZDALEK
20:30ORIGAMI METALLIKA
21:00ORIGAMI ANTARKTIKA
21:30JAZZKAMMER & GREG POPE
22:30THE SEWING MACHINE ORCHESTRA
Martin Messier [CA]
TEKS 10 YEARS ANNIVERSARY! / TRONDHEIM MATCHMAKING REVIVAL!
Oct. 25:
BLÆST
Door opens @ 19:00

FREE ENTRANCE!
20:00JOAKIM BLATTMANN MOLDESTAD
20:30TARFIELD
21:00K T K
Kim Myhr / Tor Haugerud / Kjell Bjørgeengen
22:00PLAYING WITH THE DEAD
Pierre Bastien [NL] / Bruno Ferro Xavier Da Silva [NL] / Steve Argüelles [UK]

[/tab]

[tab name = ‘META.LAB’]

September 27 - October 28
Public installationSOUNDSPACE 1:1 /
1st year architect students /
Music technology students /
NTNU
About
Friday Sep. 28 @ 19.00
Saturday Sep. 29 @ 19.00
Teaterhuset Avant Garden
TheaterFractured bones/ let’s get lost
Iver Findlay, Marit Sandsmark, Pål Asle Pettersen, Eric Dyer, Victor E. Morales
About
Sunday Sep. 30 @ 14:00
Wednesday Oct. 10 @ 18:00
Saturday Oct. 27 @ 14:00
Guided tour /
Workshop
SOUNDWALK /
Sigurd Saue, Asbjørn Tiller, Øyvind Brandtsegg
NTNU
About
Monday Oct. 1 @ 17.00 - 21.00
TEKS
WorkshopExperimental Electromagnetism Workshop /
Peter Flemming
About
Saturday Oct. 6 @ 12.00 - 16.00
Gløshaugen
NTNU åpen dag!
Presentations of projects
under development @ Q2S
Sense-IT@iet.NTNU /
Touradj Ebrahimi, Aud Sissel Hoel, Wendy Ann Mansilla, Andrew Perkis, Jordi Puig
NTNU
About
Saturday Oct. 6 @ 12.00 - 16.00
Gløshaugen
NTNU åpen dag!
Synergy of music and stereoscopic images and sequences.
The Light & Colour Group @ NTNU -
Daylight Lab and Room Lab
/
Barbara Matusiak, Alex Booker, Arne Valberg, Claudia Moscoso, Veronika Zaikina, Kine Angelo
NTNU
About
Oct. 15 - 19 @ ReMidaChildren's workshopOUR TOYS /
Pål Bøyesen, Audun Eriksen, Letizia Jaccheri, Roberta Proto
NTNU
About
Oct. 15 - 18 @ TEKSWorkshop”””’ /
Andrew M. McKenzie
Forum Nidrosiae
About
Monday Oct. 22 @ 21.00
Wednesday Oct. 24 @ 18.30
Cinemateket @ Nova 6
CinemaThe Ballad of Genesis And Lady Jaye
(Marie Losier 2011)
About
Monday Oct. 22@ 18.30
Tuesday Oct. 23 @ 18.30
Cinemateket @ Nova 6
CinemaFLicKeR
(Nik Sheehan 2008)
About

[/tab]

[end_tabset]

 

 

Copyright 2017 TEKS / A Matter of Feeling · Webmaster & custom web design: Espen Gangvik · RSS Feed · Log in

TEKS - Trondheim Electronic Arts Centre